Home / FAQs / Who is eligible as an OIF/OEF veteran?

Who is eligible as an OIF/OEF veteran?

In accordance to Title 38, United States Code (U.S.C.), Section 1710 (e) (1) (D); veterans who served on active duty in a theater of combat operations during a period of war after the Persian Gulf War, or in combat against a hostile force during a period of hostilities after November 11, 1998 are eligible for hospital care, medical services, and nursing home care for any illness, notwithstanding that there is insufficient medical evidence to conclude that such condition is attributable to such service. “Hostilities” is defined as conflict in which the members of the Armed Forces are subjected to danger comparable to the danger to which members of the Armed Forces have been subjected in combat with enemy armed forces during a period of war. OIF/OEF veterans qualify for special combat veteran eligibility for up to two years after their discharge from service. This special eligibility includes enrollment in Priority Group 6 and exemption from copayments for care of conditions potentially related to their military service. Veterans serving in the Southwest Asia theater of operations (OIF) are also eligible to participate in the Persian Gulf War Registry examination program. For more information about the services offered to returning National Guard, Active Duty, and Reserve Service members of OIF/OEF, please visit http://www.oefoif.va.gov/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *