Home / FAQs / NOVs (Notice of Value): Are there any guidelines as to how long the Lender needs to keep their copy of the NOV package?

NOVs (Notice of Value): Are there any guidelines as to how long the Lender needs to keep their copy of the NOV package?

Are there any guidelines as to how long the Lender needs to keep their copy of the NOV package? If so what are they? (Prior to TAS, we were keeping them for a year) The handbook of VA Lender’s (VA Pamphlet 26-7), Section 1.12, Page 1-45, mentions that, “Lenders are required to maintain copies of all records related to loan origination for all home loans that are VA guaranteed for a minimum of two years from the loan closing date.” The loan record also includes the appraisals and the NOV (Notice of Value), who records the evaluated value.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *