Home / FAQs / Is Loss Mitigation Letter Questions required on VA Vendee Loans and Mobile Homes (in other words serviced under the old guidelines)?

Is Loss Mitigation Letter Questions required on VA Vendee Loans and Mobile Homes (in other words serviced under the old guidelines)?

This letter is not needed, and is not relevant for vendee loans. The letter is also not needed for the manufactured home loans assured under the Title 38, USC (United States Code), and section 3712. This type of loans is governed by the rules at title 38, CFR (Code of Federal Regulations), section 36.4201 to 36.4278. Nonetheless, the enduringly affixed loans are approved under 38 U.S.C 3710, they are within the new rules and one is required to send the letter. Servicers are required to have due caution when analyzing manufactured home loans on their plan in order to be assured of proper classification as approved under 3710/3712. If you are under 3710, the homes are unendingly affixed to the lots conformity with the active State laws.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *