Home / FAQs / Do these new losses have to be incurred in Operations Enduring Freedom or Iraqi Freedom (OEF/OIF)? Are they retroactive to a certain date?

Do these new losses have to be incurred in Operations Enduring Freedom or Iraqi Freedom (OEF/OIF)? Are they retroactive to a certain date?

The Public Law 111-275 has removed the requirement regarding any loss to be occurred from the injuries in the time frame of October 7, 2001 through November 30, 2005, with respect to OEF or OIF. This law has been made effective from Oct1, 2011. So from now on, irrespective of the whereabouts of the injury and irrespective of the availability/unavailability of SGLI coverage when the injury had incurred, TSGI will provide coverage to everybody who went through an injury during the retroactive time span of October 7, 2001 to November 30, 2005.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *