Home / FAQs / Builders IDs: For an existing property, less than one year old, built out to customer preference items, does the builder have to be on the VA-approved builder list?

Builders IDs: For an existing property, less than one year old, built out to customer preference items, does the builder have to be on the VA-approved builder list?

A property less than one year old and completed except for customer preference items is considered to be a “New Construction”. For this type of property, it is mandatory that the builder have a valid ID number assigned by a VA- approved builder. Please refer to the VA Lender’s Handbook – VA Pamphlet 26-7, Section 10.07.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *