Home / FAQs / Are electrical systems with fuses acceptable to VA?

Are electrical systems with fuses acceptable to VA?

VA requires confirmation from the local authorities that the electrical systems are safe, adequate and acceptable.  The local authority department is usually responsible for the enactment and enforcement of electrical codes of the building.  If an electrical system with fuse is acceptable to the local authority then it is accepted by VA. Refer to Lender’s Handbook, Chapter 12.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *